31st IOF World Orienteering Championships, Veneto/Trentino, Italy
Extended Startlist WOC 2014 Sprint Qualification Women

Course detailsLength: 3.3-3.5 km. Controls: 18/19. Top 15 from each heat qualify for the final.
Estimated winning time13 minutes
Results WOC Sprint 2013Gold: Simone Niggli (SUI). Silver: Annika Billstam (SWE). Bronze: Venla Niemi (FIN)

1 09:01:00 Xiaoyu Liu CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1993-05-02
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
2 09:01:00 Javiera Tamara Saldias Tapia CHL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1994-12-23
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
3 09:01:00 Imogene Scott NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
382 / 1089 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
4 09:02:00 Svetlana Mironova RUS Club
SDUSHOR (RUS), Helas (SWE)
Occupation
Sport instructor
Residence
Nizhnyy Novgorod (RUS)
Birthday
1986-08-20
WRE position (sprint)
37 / 4757 points
Favourite terrain
Everything
Hobbies
Literature
Birthplace
Gorkiy (RUS)
Medals
EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 21. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 13. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 29. (Sprint), 2. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 7. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 14. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 34. (Sprint), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 16. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 22. (Long)
5 09:02:00 Anna Närhi FIN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
35 / 4780 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 34. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 14. (Sprint), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 11. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 5. (Long)
6 09:02:00 Bernadett Kelemen HUN Club
Pécsi Vasutas Sportkör (HUN) / Hämeenlinnan Suunnistajat (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1984-02-20
WRE position (sprint)
303 / 1638 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 37. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 37. (Middle), 35. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Sprint), 13. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 29. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 20. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 38. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 41. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 46. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 9. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 37. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 56. (Long)
7 09:03:00 Anne Johanne Lind NOR Club
Nydalens SK (NOR)
Occupation
Civil engineer
Residence
Oslo (NOR)
Birthday
1988-08-21
WRE position (sprint)
40 / 4747 points
Favourite terrain
Fast terrain
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Oslo (NOR)
8 09:03:00 Hanny Allston AUS Club
SĂ€vedalens AIK (SWE) / Wellington Ranges Orienteering Club (AUS)
Occupation
Running Coach and owner of Find Your Feet Coaching
Residence
Canberra (AUS)
Birthday
1986-02-12
WRE position (sprint)
216 / 2212 points
Favourite terrain
Sand Dune & Spur Gully Terrains
Hobbies
Trail Running, Mountain Running, Mountain Biking, Writing
Birthplace
Hobart, Tasmania
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold. JWOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 13. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 9. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 19. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 13. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 1. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 12. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 8. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 6. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 29. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 1. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 16. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 59. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 11. (Relay), 62. (Long)
9 09:03:00 Jana Knapova CZE Club
OK Lokomotiva Pardubice (CZE), SNO (SWE)
Occupation
Student - International Relations, in Brno
Residence
Holice (CZE)
Birthday
1990-12-17
WRE position (sprint)
113 / 3597 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sports, running, mountains, art and music
Birthplace
Chrudim (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Silver.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 72. (Middle), 25. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 43. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 46. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 31. (Long)
10 09:04:00 Alona Sukharevska UKR Club
KSO Kompas (UKR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Kharkiv (UKR)
Birthday
1992-05-06
WRE position (sprint)
268 / 1797 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lugansk (UKR)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 74. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 18. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 18. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 84. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 76. (Sprint), 81. (Long)
11 09:04:00 Adrienne Brandi ITA Club
CorsaOrientamento Club Roma (ITA)
Occupation
Transportation engineer
Residence
Rome (ITA)
Birthday
1988-02-26
WRE position (sprint)
271 / 1778 points
Favourite terrain
Intricate sprint terrain
Hobbies
Cooking, photography
Birthplace
Rome (ITA)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 103. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 97. (Long)
12 09:04:00 Ulkar Hamdullayeva AZE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-07-16
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
13 09:05:00 Ludmila Fuster Arion ESP Club
GO-XTREM (ESP)
Occupation
Residence
Barcelona (ESP)
Birthday
1992-07-17
WRE position (sprint)
177 / 2713 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Barcelona (ESP)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 90. (Middle)
14 09:05:00 Michele Mulder RSA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
602 / 727 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 43. (Sprint)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 129. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 121. (Long)
15 09:05:00 Kirti Rebane EST Club
SK Saue Tammed (EST)
Occupation
Financier, accountant, financial auditor
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1973-12-11
WRE position (sprint)
102 / 3714 points
Favourite terrain
Old cities
Hobbies
Sports (orienteering), travelling
Birthplace
Tallinn (EST)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 15. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 35. (Middle), 42. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 34. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 32. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 35. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 37. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 22. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 31. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 19. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
WOC 1999 Inverness, Great Britain 15. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 51. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 65. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 13. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 9. (Relay), 43. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 34. (Long)
EOC 2004 Roskilde, Denmark 39. (Long)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 16. (Relay)
JWOC 1992 Jyväskylä, Finland 4. (Relay), 38. (Middle), 62. (Long)
16 09:06:00 Olivia Baxter IRL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
373 / 1145 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
17 09:06:00 Anna Nilsson Simkovics AUT Club
OLC Wienerwald(AUT), Ulricehamns OK (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Vienna (AUT)
Birthday
1993-11-29
WRE position (sprint)
118 / 3523 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Vienna(AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Relay), 60. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 75. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 31. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 55. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 78. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 70. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 71. (Long)
18 09:06:00 Metka Udovic SLO Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
339 / 1381 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
19 09:07:00 Lina Strand SWE Club
Göteborg-Majorna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Working 25% with hittaut.nu in Göteborg and a small trainerjob
Residence
Göteborg (SWE)
Birthday
1988-12-23
WRE position (sprint)
19 / 5220 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Göteborg
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Sprint), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 10. (Sprint), 18. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 8. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Relay), 9. (Middle), 10. (Long)
20 09:07:00 Kristina Rybakovaite LTU Club
OK Kopa (LTU)
Occupation
Orienteering coach, military instructor
Residence
Kaunas, Lithuania
Birthday
1986-08-13
WRE position (sprint)
85 / 3981 points
Favourite terrain
Granby, Sweden
Hobbies
Rock climbing, football
Birthplace
Kaunas, Lithuania
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 30. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Relay), 12. (Middle), 30. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 45. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 45. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 46. (Sprint), 68. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 37. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 30. (Middle), 43. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 33. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 47. (Sprint)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 41. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 102. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 14. (Relay), 65. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 14. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 55. (Long)
21 09:07:00 Stine Bagger Hagner DEN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
44 / 4641 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 33. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 15. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 60. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 5. (Sprint), 8. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 50. (Sprint), 39. (Middle), 64. (Long)
22 09:08:00 Laura Vīķe LAT Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-08-20
WRE position (sprint)
108 / 3627 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 37. (Sprint), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 17. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 7. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 49. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 44. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 38. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 64. (Sprint), 56. (Long)
23 09:08:00 Isia Basset FRA Club
CSMR (FRA), OK Denseln (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Lyon (FRA)
Birthday
1993-09-20
WRE position (sprint)
151 / 3046 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lyon (FRA)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Relay), 73. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 14. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 64. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 16. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 14. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 56. (Middle), 20. (Long)
24 09:08:00 Rahel Friederich SUI Club
OLG Basel (SUI), Leksands OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer, primary teacher
Residence
Winterthur (SUI)
Birthday
1986-01-22
WRE position (sprint)
11 / 5359 points
Favourite terrain
Grand Revard (FRA)
Hobbies
Sport, reading
Birthplace
Zürich (SUI)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 16. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 5. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 11. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 16. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 19. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 5. (Sprint), 11. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 5. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 17. (Sprint), 36. (Middle), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 4. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 54. (Middle), 48. (Long)
25 09:09:00 Elisa Elstner AUT Club
ASKÖ Henndorf (AUT), OK LinnĂ© (SWE)
Occupation
Teacher
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1989-01-04
WRE position (sprint)
97 / 3840 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Salzburg (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 34. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 35. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Relay), 33. (Middle), 43. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 21. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 45. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 13. (Relay), 38. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 11. (Relay), 46. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 54. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 84. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 83. (Long)
26 09:09:00 Tekle Emilija Gvildyte LTU Club
OK Medeina (LTU), Söders- Tyresö (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
1990-04-29
WRE position (sprint)
156 / 2996 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 93. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 41. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 14. (Relay), 110. (Long)
27 09:09:00 Tori Borish USA Club
Cascade OC (USA)
Occupation
Physics student
Residence
Seattle (USA)
Birthday
1989-09-02
WRE position (sprint)
633 / 687 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Hiking, climbing, contra dancing
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 47. (Sprint), 81. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 98. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 104. (Long)
28 09:10:00 Ajda Flasker SLO Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-02-19
WRE position (sprint)
492 / 866 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
29 09:10:00 Liesbeth van de Velde BEL Club
Omega (BEL)
Occupation
Army Officer
Residence
Veerle (BEL)
Birthday
1983-06-20
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, hiking, reading
Birthplace
Schoten (BEL)
30 09:10:00 Maria Alekseyonok BLR Club
Eridan (BLR)
Occupation
Real estate management student
Residence
Minsk (BLR)
Birthday
1992-04-12
WRE position (sprint)
169 / 2802 points
Favourite terrain
Karst landscape in Slovakia
Hobbies
Singing
Birthplace
Novopolotsk (BLR)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 86. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 14. (Relay)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 69. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 66. (Long)
31 09:11:00 Carlotta Scalet ITA Club
OK Orion (SWE), US Primiero (ITA)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Karlskrona (SWE)
Birthday
1991-10-03
WRE position (sprint)
104 / 3703 points
Favourite terrain
Northen Norway near TromsĂž
Hobbies
Reading, baking and eating
Birthplace
Feltre (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 38. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 20. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Relay), 70. (Middle), 49. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 45. (Sprint)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 51. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 24. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 65. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 45. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 26. (Middle), 93. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 78. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 49. (Middle), 76. (Long)
32 09:11:00 Yoon-Sun Cha PRK Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1982-03-23
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
33 09:11:00 Julia Gross SUI Club
OL Zimmerberg (SUI), Stora Tuna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer and primary school teacher
Residence
Richterswil (SUI)
Birthday
1991-04-15
WRE position (sprint)
7 / 5476 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed and hilly
Hobbies
Cooking, reading, traveling
Birthplace
Richterswil (SUI)
Medals
EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 9. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Sprint), 34. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 5. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 7. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 13. (Sprint), 16. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 15. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 5. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 24. (Sprint), 46. (Long)
34 09:12:00 Naoko Kanoh JPN Club
Suzaku (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1969-10-31
WRE position (sprint)
637 / 685 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 22. (Relay)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Relay)
35 09:12:00 Katarína Labašová SVK Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1983-01-16
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 41. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 11. (Relay)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 42. (Middle), 112. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 17. (Relay)
36 09:12:00 Evely Kaasiku EST Club
JOKA (EST), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Tallinn (EST)
Birthday
1993-09-13
WRE position (sprint)
68 / 4358 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Foot-orienteering, ski-orienteering
Birthplace
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 38. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 55. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 24. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 46. (Middle), 47. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 67. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 76. (Long)
37 09:13:00 Rosalind Hussey IRL Club
DUO (IRL), FVO (Scotland), FERMO (IRL)
Occupation
Neuroscientist
Residence
Dublin (IRL)
Birthday
1987-03-19
WRE position (sprint)
374 / 1141 points
Favourite terrain
Flat and fast
Hobbies
Birthplace
Omagh (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 24. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 21. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 49. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
38 09:13:00 Felicity Brown AUS Club
Central Coast Orienteers (AUS), Malungs OK SkogsmÄrdarna (SWE)
Occupation
Corporate Real Estate
Residence
Stockholm (SWE)
Birthday
1984-02-06
WRE position (sprint)
79 / 4109 points
Favourite terrain
Sprint
Hobbies
Apart from orienteering ... running, hanging out with friends at cafes and restaurants or just at home.
Birthplace
Sydney (Australia)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 31. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 77. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 83. (Long)
39 09:13:00 Natalia Vinogradova RUS Club
Angelniemen Ankkuri (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Moscow (RUS)
Birthday
1990-12-09
WRE position (sprint)
43 / 4673 points
Favourite terrain
Scandinavia
Hobbies
Photography
Birthplace
Moscow (RUS)
Medals
EOC: 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Relay), 5. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 22. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 17. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 26. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 21. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 50. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 8. (Sprint), 45. (Middle), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 8. (Sprint), 15. (Middle), 68. (Long)
40 09:14:00 Ruth Holmes GBR Club
SN (GBR)
Occupation
Projects Coordinator for the English Institute of Sport
Residence
Maidenhead (GBR)
Birthday
1987-10-13
WRE position (sprint)
162 / 2901 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Taunton (GBR)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 99. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 88. (Long)
41 09:14:00 Keren Ziv ISR Club
Technion Carmel (ISR)
Occupation
Residence
Tel Aviv (ISR)
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
382 / 1089 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 92. (Middle), 50. (Long)
42 09:14:00 Sarah Pope RSA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
264 / 1850 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 118. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 116. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 117. (Sprint), 27. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 120. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 101. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 99. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 97. (Sprint), 100. (Long)
43 09:15:00 Vera Alvarez POR Club
CPOC (POR)
Occupation
Medicine student
Residence
Estoril, Lisbon (POR)
Birthday
1994-03-02
WRE position (sprint)
101 / 3785 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dunes
Hobbies
Birthplace
Lisbon (POR)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 16. (Relay), 66. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 67. (Sprint)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 36. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 59. (Sprint), 32. (Middle), 97. (Long)
44 09:15:00 Tove Alexandersson SWE Club
Stora Tuna OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Borlänge (SWE)
Birthday
1992-09-07
WRE position (sprint)
4 / 5616 points
Favourite terrain
Detailed, hilly and fast
Hobbies
Travel and see new places
Birthplace
Stora Tuna (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 4 Silver, 1 Bronze. EOC: 2 Bronze. JWOC: 5 Gold, 2 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 2. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 3. (Middle), 16. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 4. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 1. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 22. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 4. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 2. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 52. (Long)
45 09:15:00 Emma Matilda Johansson NOR Club
NTNUI
Occupation
Student
Residence
Trondheim
Birthday
1987-06-28
WRE position (sprint)
64 / 4376 points
Favourite terrain
Østfold terrain
Hobbies
Outdoor activities
Birthplace
Sweden
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 47. (Sprint)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 17. (Middle), 8. (Long)
46 09:16:00 Nadiya Volynska UKR Club
OK Orion (SWE)
Occupation
Sports instructor
Residence
Lviv (UKR)
Birthday
1984-04-18
WRE position (sprint)
10 / 5367 points
Favourite terrain
Technically difficult
Hobbies
Reading
Birthplace
Lviv (UKR)
Medals
EOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 16. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 29. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 39. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 10. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 13. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 2. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 12. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 25. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 9. (Relay), 44. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 21. (Relay), 68. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 13. (Relay), 76. (Long)
47 09:16:00 Galina Rabediuc MDA Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
633 / 687 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 23. (Relay)
48 09:16:00 Julia Maitia URY Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1992-06-26
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
49 09:17:00 Alison Crocker USA Club
CSU (USA), SMOC (USA)
Occupation
Astronomer (Postdoc researcher)
Residence
Toledo (USA)
Birthday
1984-08-20
WRE position (sprint)
49 / 4595 points
Favourite terrain
Open detailed (rocky) forrest
Hobbies
Salsa dancing, gardening
Birthplace
Seattle (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 18. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 20. (Sprint), 15. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 27. (Sprint), 25. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 37. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
50 09:17:00 Ildiko Szerencsi HUN Club
Szegedi Vasutas SC (HUN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1985-05-18
WRE position (sprint)
252 / 1873 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 28. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 43. (Sprint), 19. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 13. (Relay), 27. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 35. (Sprint), 10. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 43. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 40. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 19. (Relay)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Relay)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 11. (Relay), 54. (Middle)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 9. (Relay), 58. (Middle), 107. (Long)
51 09:17:00 Wai Lan Iris Lui HKG Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
678 / 636 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 27. (Relay)
52 09:18:00 Marika Teini FIN Club
SK Pohjantähti (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Joensuu (FIN)
Birthday
1989-01-31
WRE position (sprint)
25 / 5037 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Eura (FIN)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 12. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 21. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 8. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 13. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 7. (Middle), 3. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 44. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 6. (Middle), 7. (Long)
53 09:18:00 Ewa Gwozdz POL Club
Orientus Lodz (POL)/Raumar (NOR)
Occupation
Orienteer/Student
Residence
Lodz (POL)
Birthday
1990-02-12
WRE position (sprint)
112 / 3602 points
Favourite terrain
City sprints, moraine
Hobbies
Hiking, biking, dietetics
Birthplace
Lodz (POL)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 80. (Long)
54 09:18:00 Ona Rafols Perramon ESP Club
COC (ESP)
Occupation
Doctor
Residence
Barcelona (ESP)
Birthday
1988-12-12
WRE position (sprint)
165 / 2849 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Barcelona (ESP)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 23. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 27. (Sprint), 22. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 42. (Sprint)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 19. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 53. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 14. (Relay), 47. (Middle)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 14. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 9. (Relay), 20. (Middle), 55. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 45. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 89. (Long)
55 09:19:00 Maja Alm DEN Club
OK HTF (DEN), OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1988-07-10
WRE position (sprint)
5 / 5574 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rødekro (DEN)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. EOC: 1 Silver, 2 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 4. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 2. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 28. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 4. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 6. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 9. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 28. (Sprint), 35. (Middle), 39. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 8. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 2. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 3. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 3. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 26. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 10. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 11. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 54. (Middle), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 3. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 66. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 24. (Middle), 74. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 10. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 30. (Middle), 79. (Long)
56 09:19:00 Greta Knarston NZL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1989-11-03
WRE position (sprint)
78 / 4144 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 34. (Sprint), 19. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 34. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 77. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 19. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 16. (Long)
57 09:19:00 Céline Dodin FRA Club
HVO (FRA)
Occupation
Engineer
Residence
Aubagne (FRA)
Birthday
1979-02-26
WRE position (sprint)
82 / 4042 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Sport, Photography, mountain
Birthplace
Remiremont (FRA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 35. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 35. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 16. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 9. (Relay), 34. (Middle), 17. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 7. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 17. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 14. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 16. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 15. (Middle), 28. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 15. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 11. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 22. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 38. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 17. (Relay), 37. (Middle), 34. (Long)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 13. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 34. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 8. (Relay), 20. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 9. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 33. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 8. (Sprint), 19. (Middle), 21. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 45. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 33. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 15. (Relay)
58 09:20:00 Aija Skrastiņa LAT Club
Kalevan Rasti (FIN)
Occupation
Multimedia designer
Residence
Kolding (DEN)
Birthday
1982-01-12
WRE position (sprint)
205 / 2324 points
Favourite terrain
Pine forest with good runnability and many details
Hobbies
Birthplace
Cesis (LAT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Relay), 19. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 24. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 15. (Sprint), 22. (Relay), 9. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 34. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 31. (Middle), 25. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 9. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 28. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 22. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 18. (Middle)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 16. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 31. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 17. (Relay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2001 Tampere, Finland 33. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 22. (Sprint), 10. (Relay), 10. (Middle), 13. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 19. (Sprint), 15. (Relay), 27. (Middle)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 43. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
EOC 2002 Sümeg, Hungary 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Relay), 48. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 12. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 17. (Long)
59 09:20:00 Szu-Ying Wu TPE Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1991-02-06
WRE position (sprint)
862 / 354 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
60 09:20:00 Antoniya Grigorova-Burgova BUL Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-12-07
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 44. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 20. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 37. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 27. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
WOC 2005 Aichi, Japan 39. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 30. (Middle)
WOC 2003 Rapperswil/Jona, Switzerland 31. (Sprint), 23. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 30. (Sprint), 57. (Long)
JWOC 2004 Gdynia, Poland 13. (Relay), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 10. (Relay), 53. (Long)
61 09:21:00 Shuangyan Hao CHN Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1988-08-10
WRE position (sprint)
370 / 1172 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 13. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Relay), 39. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 33. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 10. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 31. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 7. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 21. (Relay)
62 09:21:00 Tessa Hill GBR Club
Harlequins OC (GBR)
Occupation
Athlete
Residence
Edinburgh (GBR)
Birthday
1987-05-08
WRE position (sprint)
13 / 5291 points
Favourite terrain
Sand dunes
Hobbies
Bird watching
Birthplace
London (GBR)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 5. (Sprint), 37. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 11. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 22. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 9. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 21. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 61. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 48. (Sprint), 100. (Long)
63 09:21:00 Vendula Horčičková CZE Club
SK UP Olomouc (CZE), SödertÀlje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Pƙerov/Brno (CZE)
Birthday
1993-07-19
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Pƙerov (CZE)
Medals
JWOC: 1 Gold.
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 70. (Middle), 41. (Long)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 12. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 11. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 31. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 22. (Middle), 26. (Long)
64 09:22:00 Sabine Rothaug GER Club
OSC Kassel (GER), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Residence
Halden (NOR)
Birthday
1994-08-30
WRE position (sprint)
161 / 2950 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 42. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 62. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 43. (Sprint), 81. (Long)
65 09:22:00 Michela Guizzardi ITA Club
CUS Bologna (ITA)
Occupation
Building engineer
Residence
Wallisellen (SUI)
Birthday
1982-04-17
WRE position (sprint)
62 / 4395 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic marshes
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Bologna (ITA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 11. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 44. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 23. (Sprint), 20. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 29. (Sprint), 38. (Middle), 31. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 18. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 26. (Sprint), 41. (Middle)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 34. (Sprint), 16. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 27. (Sprint), 48. (Middle)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 44. (Middle), 44. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 31. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 87. (Long)
66 09:22:00 Alicia Cobo Caballero ESP Club
Istrums-SK (SWE), Navaleno-O (ESP), SK-PohjantÀhti (FIN)
Occupation
Forest Engineer
Residence
Stenstorp (SWE)
Birthday
1976-03-14
WRE position (sprint)
109 / 3622 points
Favourite terrain
Swamps
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Madrid (ESP)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 43. (Sprint), 23. (Relay), 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Relay), 93. (Middle)
67 09:23:00 Liis Johanson EST Club
OK Kobras (EST), MS Parma (FIN)
Occupation
Residence
Tartu (EST)
Birthday
1983-08-23
WRE position (sprint)
76 / 4189 points
Favourite terrain
Typical Finnish terrains
Hobbies
Birthplace
Põlva (EST)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Relay), 42. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Relay), 43. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 40. (Sprint)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 15. (Relay), 36. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 38. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 32. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 12. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 39. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 48. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 69. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 41. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 50. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 43. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 43. (Middle), 35. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 34. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 40. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 46. (Sprint)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 22. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 37. (Middle), 72. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 106. (Long)
68 09:23:00 LĂ©a Vercellotti FRA Club
OTB (FRA), Halden SK (NOR)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Besançon (FRA)
Birthday
1989-04-05
WRE position (sprint)
34 / 4806 points
Favourite terrain
Norway
Hobbies
Sport, cooking, travels, languages, backpacking, etc.
Birthplace
Besançon (FRA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 17. (Sprint), 14. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 36. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 18. (Sprint), 28. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 28. (Sprint), 44. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 25. (Sprint)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 29. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 47. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 29. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 36. (Middle), 37. (Long)
69 09:23:00 Gøril Rønning Sund NOR Club
Frol IL (NOR)
Occupation
Physiotherapy student
Residence
Trondheim (NOR)
Birthday
1990-09-08
WRE position (sprint)
50 / 4592 points
Favourite terrain
Nord-Østerdal
Hobbies
Birthplace
Levanger (NOR)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 26. (Sprint), 36. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 17. (Sprint), 37. (Middle), 41. (Long)
70 09:24:00 Susen Lösch GER Club
USV Jena (GER), Ärla IF (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Berlin (GER)
Birthday
1993-08-21
WRE position (sprint)
140 / 3155 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Jena (GER)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 44. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 51. (Middle)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 27. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 20. (Long)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 49. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 24. (Long)
71 09:24:00 Tori Owen CAN Club
Foothills Wanderers Orienteering Club (CAN)
Occupation
Nurse
Residence
Calgary (CAN)
Birthday
1991-02-02
WRE position (sprint)
225 / 2115 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Calgary (CAN)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 124. (Sprint), 26. (Relay), 65. (Middle), 117. (Long)
72 09:24:00 Fanni Gyurkó HUN Club
Södertälje-Nykvarn Orientering (SWE), Kobanyai Siraly Tajfuto SE (HUN)
Occupation
Student / semi-professional athlete
Residence
Södertälje (SWE)
Birthday
1987-01-18
WRE position (sprint)
81 / 4064 points
Favourite terrain
Fast, easy orienteering
Hobbies
Playing X-box, reading
Birthplace
Budapest (HUN)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 36. (Sprint)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 14. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 15. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 12. (Relay), 40. (Middle), 40. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 26. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 10. (Relay), 23. (Long)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 36. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 25. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 46. (Middle), 32. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 48. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 41. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 39. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 38. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 13. (Relay), 42. (Middle), 43. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 30. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 14. (Middle), 27. (Long)
JWOC 2006 Druskininkai, Lithuania 53. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 55. (Long)
73 09:25:00 Madoka Kogure JPN Club
ES Kanto (JPN)
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1975-11-30
WRE position (sprint)
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 25. (Relay)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 18. (Relay)
74 09:25:00 Olha Panchenko UKR Club
IFK Mora OK (SWE)
Occupation
Engineer mathematician
Residence
Mora (SWE)
Birthday
1987-04-01
WRE position (sprint)
42 / 4714 points
Favourite terrain
Beautiful terrain
Hobbies
Baking cakes
Birthplace
Sumy (UKR)
75 09:25:00 Sladjana Jovanovic SRB Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1986-09-20
WRE position (sprint)
362 / 1210 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 26. (Relay)
76 09:26:00 Liga Arniece LAT Club
Ozons (LAT)
Occupation
Swedish teacher
Residence
Riga (LAT)
Birthday
1983-11-05
WRE position (sprint)
272 / 1770 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Cooking
Birthplace
Riga (LAT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 12. (Relay), 28. (Long)
WOC 2004 Västerås, Sweden 11. (Relay), 33. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 14. (Relay), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 15. (Relay), 69. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 14. (Relay), 81. (Long)
77 09:26:00 Mariana Moreira POR Club
CPOC (POR)
Occupation
Master degree student in Sport management
Residence
Sintra (POR)
Birthday
1992-08-28
WRE position (sprint)
71 / 4240 points
Favourite terrain
Open with a lot of rocks and sand dunes
Hobbies
Other sports
Birthplace
Lisbon (POR)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 47. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 40. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 61. (Sprint), 18. (Relay), 103. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 78. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 29. (Middle), 87. (Long)
78 09:26:00 Ursula Kadan AUT Club
OC FĂŒrstenfeld (AUT), OK LinnĂ© (SWE)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Wien (AUT)
Birthday
1988-04-07
WRE position (sprint)
48 / 4607 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Vienna (AUT)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 23. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 23. (Middle), 36. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 22. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 33. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 24. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 21. (Relay), 36. (Middle)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 30. (Sprint), 20. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 18. (Sprint), 13. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 45. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 16. (Sprint), 11. (Relay)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 29. (Sprint), 13. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 21. (Relay), 12. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 17. (Middle), 29. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 43. (Middle)
79 09:27:00 Samantha Saeger USA Club
OK Linné (SWE), New England Orienteering Club (USA)
Occupation
Teacher
Residence
Uppsala (SWE)
Birthday
1982-10-17
WRE position (sprint)
91 / 3933 points
Favourite terrain
Anything hard underfoot and open and runnable.
Hobbies
Cooking, baking, reading
Birthplace
Boston (USA)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 19. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 15. (Relay), 40. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 38. (Sprint), 25. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 42. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 29. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 37. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 42. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 21. (Relay)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 19. (Relay)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 29. (Sprint), 17. (Relay)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 39. (Sprint)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 19. (Relay), 62. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 16. (Relay), 48. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 24. (Relay), 117. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 22. (Relay), 8. (Long)
80 09:27:00 Judith Wyder SUI Club
OLG Thun (SUI), Göteborg Majorna (SWE)
Occupation
Physiotherapist
Residence
Englisberg (SUI)
Birthday
1988-06-25
WRE position (sprint)
3 / 5701 points
Favourite terrain
Hilly terrain
Hobbies
Sports, baking, travel
Birthplace
Bern (SUI)
Medals
WOC: 1 Gold, 2 Bronze. EOC: 3 Gold. JWOC: 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Relay), 13. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 16. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 20. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 19. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 3. (Middle)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 1. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 1. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 4. (Sprint), 13. (Middle)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 23. (Sprint), 8. (Relay), 11. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 30. (Long)
81 09:27:00 Venla Niemi FIN Club
Tampereen Pyrintö (FIN)
Occupation
Student
Residence
Tampere (FIN)
Birthday
1990-07-10
WRE position (sprint)
8 / 5437 points
Favourite terrain
Northern Norway
Hobbies
Birthplace
Tampere
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver, 1 Bronze. JWOC: 1 Gold.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Sprint), 2. (Relay), 14. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 16. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 11. (Sprint), 7. (Relay), 10. (Middle)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 10. (Sprint), 34. (Middle)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 8. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 19. (Middle), 10. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 43. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 21. (Middle), 26. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 12. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 1. (Middle), 6. (Long)
82 09:28:00 Iveta Ć Ă­stkovĂĄ CZE Club
OK Lokomotiva Pardubice (CZE), Kangasala SK (FIN)
Occupation
Postgraduate student
Residence
Prague (CZE)
Birthday
1986-04-17
WRE position (sprint)
33 / 4840 points
Favourite terrain
Karst and rocky
Hobbies
Orienteering, cross-country skiing, skiing, hiking, reading,
Birthplace
Pardubice (CZE)
83 09:28:00 Gabija Ražzaityte LTU Club
Medeina (LTU), Hellas (SWE)
Occupation
Residence
Kaunas (LTU)
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
63 / 4383 points
Favourite terrain
Technical terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Kaunas (LTU)
84 09:28:00 Paulina Faron POL Club
WKS Wawel (POL)
Occupation
Psychology student
Residence
KrakĂłw (POL)
Birthday
1991-01-16
WRE position (sprint)
106 / 3635 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Nowy Sącz (POL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 33. (Sprint), 17. (Relay), 34. (Middle)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 12. (Relay)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 25. (Sprint), 12. (Relay), 28. (Middle), 9. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 4. (Relay), 52. (Middle), 71. (Long)
85 09:29:00 Mojca Flerin SLO Club
Occupation
Residence
Birthday
1975-01-01
WRE position (sprint)
540 / 807 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
86 09:29:00 Jieling Zhou CHN Club
CENTRAL SOUTH UNIVERSITY
Occupation
Student
Residence
Guangdong (CHN)
Birthday
WRE position (sprint)
278 / 1751 points
Favourite terrain
Swiss terrain
Hobbies
Listening to music
Birthplace
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 22. (Relay)
87 09:29:00 Niamh O'Boyle IRL Club
CNOC (IRE), GMOK (SWE)
Occupation
Pharmacist/Medical researcher
Residence
Newbridge (IRL)
Birthday
1984-02-12
WRE position (sprint)
142 / 3108 points
Favourite terrain
Fast and technical terrain
Hobbies
Climbing, reading (being a mother does not leave much time)
Birthplace
Newbridge (IRL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 25. (Relay)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 24. (Relay), 34. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 24. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 66. (Middle)
JWOC 2003 Põlva, Estonia 54. (Long)
JWOC 2002 Alicante, Spain 20. (Relay), 97. (Long)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 120. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 25. (Relay)
88 09:30:00 Lena Eliasson SWE Club
Domnarvets GoIF (SWE)
Occupation
Part-time job as Coordinator in orienteering related youth project "Just Jag"
Residence
Falun (SWE)
Birthday
1981-07-22
WRE position (sprint)
17 / 5256 points
Favourite terrain
Mixture of runnable and technically detailed
Hobbies
Taking a bath, catch a movie and coffee breaks
Birthplace
Nässjö (SWE)
Medals
WOC: 3 Bronze. EOC: 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 3. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 8. (Sprint)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 3. (Sprint), 44. (Middle)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 19. (Middle)
WOC 2007 Kiev, Ukraine 3. (Sprint), 8. (Long)
WOC 2006 Aarhus, Denmark 4. (Sprint)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Middle), 12. (Long)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 2. (Sprint), 11. (Middle), 24. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 27. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 7. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 13. (Sprint)
JWOC 2001 Miskolc, Hungary 4. (Middle), 23. (Long)
JWOC 2000 Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic 20. (Middle), 70. (Long)
89 09:30:00 Miek Fabre BEL Club
Omega (BEL)
Occupation
Administrative employee
Residence
Leuven (BEL)
Birthday
1988-07-13
WRE position (sprint)
220 / 2186 points
Favourite terrain
Urban city, difficult forest but good runnability
Hobbies
Running, cycling, all kind of sports
Birthplace
Mortsel (BEL)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 29. (Sprint), 33. (Long)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 32. (Long)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 28. (Sprint)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 31. (Sprint), 18. (Relay)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 50. (Sprint), 47. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 54. (Long)
90 09:30:00 Lizzie Ingham NZL Club
Wellington OC (NZ), Abominable O Men (AUS)
Occupation
PhD Student (Geophysics)
Residence
Canberra (AUS)
Birthday
1988-07-28
WRE position (sprint)
23 / 5056 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering, Football, Eating, Sleeping
Birthplace
Wellington (NZ)
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 14. (Sprint), 21. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 9. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 39. (Middle)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 11. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 18. (Middle), 13. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 15. (Sprint), 16. (Relay), 57. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 20. (Sprint), 14. (Relay), 32. (Middle), 42. (Long)
JWOC 2005 Tenero, Switzerland 20. (Relay), 63. (Long)
91 09:31:00 Iliana Ilieva BUL Club
Uzana Gabrovo, Bulgaria
Occupation
Ph.D. Candidate
Residence
Halden, Norway
Birthday
1984-09-08
WRE position (sprint)
423 / 995 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Gabrovo, Bulgaria
92 09:31:00 Rachel Effeney AUS Club
Ugly Gully Orienteers (AUS)
Occupation
Doctor
Residence
Cairns (AUS)
Birthday
1988-03-23
WRE position (sprint)
125 / 3365 points
Favourite terrain
Urban sprints
Hobbies
Birthplace
Rockhampton (AUS)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 22. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 35. (Sprint)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 70. (Sprint), 19. (Relay), 96. (Long)
JWOC 2007 Dubbo, Australia 52. (Sprint), 11. (Relay), 53. (Long)
93 09:31:00 Emma Klingenberg DEN Club
Faaborg OK (DEN), OK Pan Århus (DEN)
Occupation
Teacher student
Residence
Århus (DEN)
Birthday
1992-05-18
WRE position (sprint)
6 / 5572 points
Favourite terrain
Nordic terrain with good runnability
Hobbies
Eating Italian ice cream
Birthplace
Faaborg (DEN)
Medals
JWOC: 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 3 Bronze.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 7. (Sprint), 7. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 6. (Sprint), 40. (Long)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 4. (Sprint)
EOC 2012 Falun, Sweden 6. (Sprint), 4. (Relay), 19. (Middle)
JWOC 2012 Kosice, Slovakia 2. (Sprint), 1. (Relay), 32. (Long)
JWOC 2011 Rumia - Wejherowo, Poland 2. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 3. (Middle), 2. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 1. (Relay), 5. (Middle), 14. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 21. (Sprint), 3. (Relay), 16. (Middle), 25. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 1. (Sprint), 75. (Long)
94 09:32:00 Tsz Ying Yu HKG Club
Orienteering Association of Hong Kong
Occupation
Student
Residence
Hong Kong
Birthday
1993-09-27
WRE position (sprint)
341 / 1363 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Orienteering
Birthplace
Hong Kong
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 26. (Relay)
WOC 2012 Lausanne, Switzerland 25. (Relay)
JWOC 2013 Czech Republic 106. (Sprint), 27. (Middle), 128. (Long)
JWOC 2010 Ålborg, Denmark 98. (Sprint), 103. (Long)
JWOC 2009 San Martino, Italy 86. (Sprint), 92. (Long)
JWOC 2008 Göteborg, Sweden 112. (Sprint), 115. (Long)
95 09:32:00 Galina Vinogradova RUS Club
Alfta ÖSA OK (SWE)
Occupation
Orienteer
Residence
Barnaul (RUS)
Birthday
1979-02-10
WRE position (sprint)
9 / 5405 points
Favourite terrain
Hobbies
Birthplace
Barnaul (RUS)
Medals
WOC: 1 Silver. JWOC: 1 Silver.
WOC 2013 Vuokatti, Finland 6. (Sprint), 6. (Relay)
WOC 2011 Savoie, France 8. (Sprint), 30. (Long)
WOC 2010 Trondheim, Norway 15. (Sprint), 9. (Relay), 21. (Long)
WOC 2009 Miskolc, Hungary 20. (Sprint), 6. (Relay), 10. (Long)
WOC 2008 Olomouc, Czech Republic 4. (Sprint), 2. (Relay)
EOC 2014 Palmela, Portugal 19. (Sprint), 5. (Long)
EOC 2010 Primorsko, Bulgaria 25. (Sprint), 5. (Relay), 27. (Long)
EOC 2008 Ventspils, Latvia 9. (Sprint), 37. (Long)
EOC 2006 Otepää, Estonia 22. (Sprint), 39. (Long)
JWOC 1999 Varna, Bulgaria 20. (Long)
JWOC 1998 Reims, France 2. (Relay), 25. (Middle), 28. (Long)
JWOC 1997 Leopoldsburg, Belgium 4. (Relay), 50. (Middle), 53. (Long)
JWOC 1996 Govora, Romania 69. (Middle)